Saturday, 30 January 2016

January 2016 // Days 22- 28

Jan 22nd. Day 22.
Only two days off being an exact year since we were here at our local theater for last years pantomime! This time, it was a little different though without Nana and sitting up in the circle for the first time! I really liked our seats as we were right at the end too, so out of the way of other people and could leave easily when we had to go for our taxi. I'm usually in bed for 8.30/9.00 at the latest due to work so when I was out on a Friday until 10 pm I was pretty knackered! It was a good show as always, though. 

Jan 23rd. Day 23.
If you follow me on Twitter, read my Weekly Reflections posts or have me has a friend on Facebook, you'll have seen that I'm watching a lot of Disney movies recently - more than usual. I decided last year after finally completing my Disney Classics collection that starting January 1st I wanted to watch them all through in order! Today is obviously day 23 out of 53 and a very underrated movie! 
23 is also my favorite/lucky number.

Oh and I usually watch the movies on the TV obviously but with Jake being at home he was on the Xbox ;)

Jan 24th. Day 24.
Up to Mam and Dad's house for the day and Baker had fun playing in the garden! Mam has these lovely little plants in her garden that are so blue they don't seem real!

Jan 25th. Day 25.
Like I've said, I'm trying to take the camera out more and not just settle for a photo of my tea. Therefore, when I popped up to Asda to meet Mam this morning I took the camera, just in case. Luckily I did as this female Blackbird was chilling on the path pecking at a discarded apple (FYI, please throw your apples in bushes or something so they can eat them in peace and to keep them away from other animals that shouldn't eat them). When she saw me she hopped up on this wall and posed a little. :)

Jan 26th. Day 26. 
I realized that last week featured not even a smidge of Baker. How couldn't it?! He's a major part of my everyday life, with me for around 12 hours a day (the other 12 he/we are sleeping or I'm at work), so what with that and him being such a super model I can't not take his photo. 

Jan 27th. Day 27.
It rained again today. A lot. There were roads unpassable and people soaked to the skin. This photo doesn't even justify it and was just a quick shot so that my camera didn't get wet.

Jan 28th. Day 28.
Not to always be discussing weather like an old person, but weather!! Yesterday it was dreadful rain, today it was a beautiful morning followed by a sunny afternoon and although the sunrise was another stunner, I can't help but worry about Mother Nature and her sporadic moods :(
The birds were going crazy today too.


Saturday, 23 January 2016

January 2016 // Days 15 - 21

Jan 15th. Day 15.
Beach day! Though probably not in the same sense as many across the other side of the globe right now... It was cold and drizzly but we had a lot of fun exploring the river bed. We live on the mouth of the river Tweed so where we were is usually under water when the tide is in. Baker loves it and was sneaky enough to pop into the water while I was snapping a photo of this old broken bottle. I collect interesting pieces of beach glass but this was too big to keep hence photographing it.

Jan 16th. Day 16. 
Not the healthiest meal by far, actually, one of the most unhealthy I've had recently, but I'm loving it! Homemade chips, boiled rice, Korma sauce and Nann bread! Today was pretty uneventful so my evening meal was pretty much the highlight of the day haha.

Jan 17th. Day 17.
The lighter mornings are upon us! Granted this is a Sunday therefor I go to and come out of work an hour later than usual, but look - it's fully light at 9am! 


Jan 18th. Day 18. 
This morning I awoke to the very first (and possibly last) snow of the winter for us. We'd had perhaps a 1/4 of a CM hahaha, a little laughable but it was snow non the less! I'm not the biggest fan of snow because it causes such issues with transport and such, as well as the mess it makes once it turns to mush - however it would have been nice to take some photos of a bit more. We'll see what Mother Nature has in store...

Jan 19th. Day 19.
What with the gas bill being so high that I never want to put the heating on again and the fact that we're in the coldest week that we've had in well over a year, this dressing gown has become my best friend. I'll use it as a blanket, put it on over clothes and even sleep in it. It's so soft!

Jan 20th. Day 20.
Okay, so not be the most interesting of photos but I bought these awesome tables on Monday and we went and picked them up today. I dare you to guess how much I paid for them. I can't wait to get to work cleaning them up a bit but don't worry, these guys will never fall fate to chalk paint. I have saved them from that awful ending. 

Jan 21st. Day 21.
It was another fantastic sunrise this morning. The sky was on fire! Sadly by the time I got home after work to get my camera and got back out I missed the best of it so instead I walked along the river to see who (creature wise) was around. It was pretty quiet minus a curlew, a couple golden eyes, mallards and swans so I tried to get a photo of how weird the frost looked on the long grass and weeds at the edge of the river.



Saturday, 16 January 2016

January 2016 // Days 8 - 14

Jan 8th. Day 8.
Rain is said to be 'nice weather for ducks' isn't it? So I wonder if that has what brought out all the Goldeneyes in force! Unlike the Mallards these guys are rather camera shy and tend to disappear when there are people near by so I was lucky to catch this one as he popped back up from under the water during Baker, Mam and I's little river walk.

 Jan 9th. Day 9.
Long, long overdue. Today I finally (only a month and a half after it came out) got to see 'The Good Dinosaur' at the cinema. I like to see the majority of Disney films within the first couple days of them coming out so as to avoid seeing and hearing things from other people but with having no real cinema (I say real as we do have one, it just plays movies from years ago) in our town, it has to be either Edinburgh or Newcastle. This means that it's not just an £8.00 cinema ticket but also a train fare which I just can't always afford.
Anyways, the main point of this trip was to exchange Xmas gifts with my friend Laura and have some time with Mam and Dad. I'm just lucky that Laura is always up for seeing a Disney film with me :)

Jan 10th. Day 10.
After being poorly since Friday and having a long day away yesterday, today I just went to work, then had a quick trip to Morrisons with Mam before heading home and into my PJs for the day! The advice of 'never shop when you're hungry' makes a lot of sense because I ended up grabbing these guys... I can't just have one of each either because they 'need a friend'.

Jan 11th. Day 11.
The light at the end of the tunnel! haha I met Dad and Jake from work today so I could post off a couple prints at the Post Office then head up to Dads for a bath! It's the one thing I miss having at my own house and weirdly all of our previous 3 places were flats but had baths! Anyway, with being ill and having already blacked out in the shower on the 8th, I thought a bath would be a good idea.

Jan 12th. Day 12.
We always said we'd never let Baker on the bed. The only one place - he's allowed everywhere else, but nah...he goes on the bed too. Today I was taking a few photos of something for another blog post and apparently this was the only other photo I took all day. So I guess, ta-da the first 'filler' of the year...oops.
Though actually, come to think of it, maybe I'll take 1 photo of Baker every week and then I'll end up with a project 52 purely of him :)


Jan 13th. Day 13.
I spent about 9 hours working on one blog post today. That's a long time for what it was haha. 
This is my little notepad that tells me exactly what post is going up on what day right up until May! I currently have the whole of January fully written and scheduled to post but after that it's either just an idea or only part done. Within these plans I also give myself 'FREE' posts a couple times a month so if we do something, go somewhere or I have anything else to say I can fit those in too. :) This eases my stresses a lot!

Jan 14th. Day 14.
Another river walk for the boyo and I this extra freezing midday and we had lots of fun with no one around. Our swan friends were still there, taking shelter away from the river and this crow seemed extra keen to pose for me, even following along to the next tree as we walked away. <3


Saturday, 9 January 2016

January 2016 // Days 1 - 7

Heck yeah we're back for yet another year of daily photos!!
I hope to try a little harder this year and get outside more instead of just settling for a photo of Baker asleep on the sofa or what movie I was watching that day.
There will be a 2015 summary on my main blog, Underland to Wonderland, on the 29th of January. However, until then you can check out all of 2015 in monthly sections by clicking here.


Jan 1st. Day 1.
What better way to start this 4th year of a photography project, than with the very first sunrise of the year? The sky was like candy floss on my way home from work so I decided to grab my camera and tripod and take my goal, of working harder on my daily photos, seriously. It was a nice way to spend my New Years Day morning.
I also spent some of my time today cleaning up all the take away mess that people from the night before had left, seeing as the council workers weren't back to work yet and I didn't want the birds to get ill from trying to get into the styrofoam containers. Other than that I had a lazy day on the sofa with Netflix, my blog and my dog! <3


Jan 2nd. Day 2.
While the studio is set up, I like to make the most of it and so after photographing a few things for the blog, Baker and I had a bit of fun! I couldn't choose just one so here are a couple haha. I will have a full set of our new family portraits and Baker's shots up on my main blog...eventually haha.

Jan 3rd. Day 3.
Out with the old and in with the new! Calendars that is. It's still weird having calendars of my own photography... Is it bad luck that I didn't put the new one up until today? I did take the other one down on the 31st though!

Jan 4th. Day 4.
In the hopes of trying harder with my photos this year (and leaving the house instead of just taking a photo of Baker on the sofa as a filler), I doubled back to pick up my camera again after Baker and I had headed out and I'd forgotten it.
It was rainy and super windy, so I struggled to get anything worthwhile without soaking my camera. The swans were all out of the river on the grass patch next to the bowling club though, what with the storm making the river so fast and choppy. Baker has been brought up around wildlife so he is extremely well behaved and just sits nice while I'm taking photos but these swans must have know we were safe as they were pretty friendly and tried to come over to us! haha

Jan 5th. Day 5.
I finally got the first two prints of my new Harry Potter collection printed, photographed and put up in the store! Check them out here. Who will be the first to grab one..? ;) 

Jan 6th. Day 6.
I was in all day yesterday from 8am, after work. At 4pm I left to pop over to town with Mam and arrived home 55mins later. However within the 55mins that I was out of the house, of course that's when a parcel arrived haha, and so this morning after work I waited in the pouring rain for the parcel office to open so I could get it. I'm really happy with my RSPB order - a new reusable shopper, 2016 Diary and Xmas cards for next year! :)

Jan 7th. Day 7.
Day 5 of the non-stop rain and we're feeling sad for the birds! Baker and I spent a good while sitting at our spare room window taking photos and he watched the trains as usual. I put more food out in our back 'garden' as there were many blackbirds stopping by and making quite a noise as if to tell me they wanted more haha.
I took many photos, including ones of the blackbirds, blue tits and even a wren but I chose this one of a house sparrow as I think it shows just how wet it is out there. Poor little mite!